Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbilliscus afra 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus afra
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Tatera afra (Gray, 1830)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in fragmented habitat, across much of southwestern South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in areas of sandy soil on the friges of shrubland and Karoo areas. This species has population explosions during which it is considered to be a pest. (Coetzee com pers).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Coetzee, N. 2008. Gerbilliscus afra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21509A9293658. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided