Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tateomys macrocercus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Tateomys macrocercus Musser, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Sulawesian Shrew Rat, Long-tailed Shrew Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-15
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Rowe, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Musser, G. & Ruedas, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the lack of information on its distribution, threats, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species is known from Mt. Nokilalaki, in central Sulawesi (Indonesia), where it occurs from 1,982 to 2,287 m (Musser and Carleton 2005), from Mt. Gandangdewata in the Quarles Range north of Mamasa, West Sulawesi Province, where it was recorded at elevations of 1,600 and 2,600 m asl. (Achmadi et al. 2014), and from a specimen from Mt. Rorekatimbo in Lore Lindu (K. Rowe pers. comm. 2016). It is possibly also present in nearby montane regions, but field surveys are needed to determine this. Fairly extensive surveys between 1,700 - 2,500 m asl of the Latimojong range failed to detect the species (K. Rowe pers. comm. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from eight specimens recorded in 1975 (Musser 1982) and from 11 specimens recorded more recently (Achmadi et al. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been collected in tropical upper montane rain forest (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is not known if the species can persist in modified habitats. It is scansorial, nocturnal, and vermivorous feeding on earthworms (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. There has been forest loss even within Lore Lindu National Park (Harris et al. 2014) and forest loss and degradation in National Parks more generally across Indonesia (Fuller et al. 2013). There has been forest loss across all elevations in Sulawesi (Margono et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from the Lore Lindu National Park, it is not known if the species occurs in any additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, ecology and threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Rowe, K. 2017. Tateomys macrocercus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21507A22466346. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided