Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarsomys apoensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Tarsomys apoensis
Species Authority: Mearns, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Tarsomys, Long-footed Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym = Rattus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-08
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Tabaranza, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed wide distribution; it is a moderately common species which is likely to have a stable population in its high altitude montane mossy forest habitat which is not in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines where it is known only from the highlands of Mindanao (Bukidnon, Davao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, and Zamboanga del Norte provinces). It has been recorded from Mt. Apo, Katanglad and Malindang, although it is possible that it is more widespread than this.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1550
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a moderately abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in montane and mossy forest from 1,550 to 2,400 m (Heaney et al. 1998, Musser and Heaney 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas across its range.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Tabaranza, B. 2016. Tarsomys apoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21495A22459666. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided