Arvicanthis neumanni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Arvicanthis neumanni
Species Authority: Matschie, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Neumann’s Arvicanthis, Neumann’s Grass Rat, Somali Grass Rat
Arvicanthis somalicus Thomas, 1903
Taxonomic Notes: Arvicanthis neumanni probably represents a complex of at least two similar species (the other name included here is A. somalicus). Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boitani, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Additional taxonomic studies might reveal this taxon to be comprised of more than one species in which case a review of the Red List assessment will be necessary.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are two disjunct distribution areas for this species: one in Somalia and Ethiopia and a second in northern Tanzania. It is found below 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of dry savanna habitats. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Boitani, L. 2008. Arvicanthis neumanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2148A9286394. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided