Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taphozous theobaldi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Taphozous theobaldi
Species Authority: Dobson, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Theobold's Bat, Theobald's Tomb Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Walston, J., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely, but patchily, recorded in South Asia, mainland Southeast Asia and insular Southeast Asia with a single report from China. In South Asia, this species is presently known only from India (Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra) in South Asia and has been recorded from sea level to 1,200 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). On the Southeast Asian mainland, this species occurs in southern Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam, Cambodia and Lao PDR. Within insular Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from Indonesia (Java and Sulawesi) and the island of Borneo (Kalimantan [Indonesia]), but is presumably more widespread in this region. In China, it is reportedly present in Yunnan although this needs confirmation (Wang 2002; Smith and Xie 2008). A record from Malaysia appears to be in error (see Medway 1969).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; India; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Myanmar, there are some large colonies of up to several thousand bats (P. Bates pers. comm.). In India, the species is reportedly present as colonies of several hundred bats in a few caves (D.S. Joshi pers. comm.). In Thailand colonies are smaller, generally consisting of between 10 and 40 bats (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species tends to be associated with forest habitats, with caves and deep crevices of large caves used as roosting sites (Bates and Harrison 1997; Smith and Xie 2008).). It has been collected from limestone caves in Myanmar (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by disturbance and destruction of roosting sites and persecution by local people. D.S. Joshi (pers. comm.) recounts 3,000 bats killed in six caves in Maharashtra, India, earlier this decade. Guano from this insectivorous species is mined and used as fertilizer in some areas (Smith and Xie 2008). It is used for subsistence food and medicinal purposes in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Within South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place, however, the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in India such as Silent Valley National Park in Kerala and Bhimashanker Wildlife Sanctuary in Maharashtra (Molur et al. 2002). There is a need to protect important roosting sites for this species throughout its range. Additional field surveys, studies into distribution, abundance, breeding biology, general ecology and population monitoring of this species are needed.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Walston, J., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Taphozous theobaldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided