|Scientific Name:||Taphozous nudiventris|
|Species Authority:||Cretzschmar, 1830|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Simmons (2005) assigns four subspecies to Taphozous nudiventris: T. n. kachhensis Dobson, 1872; T. n. magnus Wettstein 1913; T. n. nudaster Thomas, 1915; and T. n. zayidi Harrison, 1955. The enigmatic taxon T. n. serratus Heuglin, 1877 has been variously referred to either Taphozous nudiventris (e.g., G.M. Allen 1939, Koopman 1993) or Scotophilus leucogaster (e.g., G.M. Allen 1939;,Koopman 1975), although it might not represent either of these species. See Felten (1962), Hayman and Hill (1971), Bates and Harrison (1991, 1997) and Bates et al. (1994) for further information on this taxon.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bates, P., Benda, P., Aulagnier, S., Palmeirim, J., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J., Hutson, A.M., Amr, Z. & Kock, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The naked-rumped tomb bat has a much larger range than previously believed. It has been recorded throughout the southern desert and sub-desert belt of western and central Palaearctic, from Morocco, through the Saharan region across northern Africa to Egypt and north through the Middle East to southern Turkey, and the more arid areas of the Indian subcontinent. The most southerly record is from northern Tanzania. There are two isolated records from Myanmar (the southernmost locality being in the general vicinity of Bago (Pegu) Yoma (Bates et al. 2000)).
In South Asia this species is presently known from Afghanistan (Kabul, Kandahar and Nangarhar provinces), Bangladesh, India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) and Pakistan (Punjab and Sind) (Molur et al. 2002).
Native:Afghanistan; Algeria; Burkina Faso; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ghana; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Mauritania; Morocco; Myanmar; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common in some places, and less so in others. It is an uncommon species in the western part of its range: colonies in Africa and the Mediterranean region are generally restricted to a few individuals, although large colonies (dozens to hundreds) have been found in eastern Africa. The species is common in its range in South Asia, however, a declining trend in its population has been observed in recent years (Bates and Harrison 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in arid and semi-arid regions, tropical forests and wet evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2002). The colonies in northern Africa are found in Sudanian and Sahelian savanna zones where inselbergs and rock crevices are present (Happold 1987). It is often associated with large water bodies. It feeds on beetles, crickets, grasshoppers, cockroaches, moths and flying (winged) termites. It is gregarious, roosting in cliff fissures, rock crevices, caves, tombs, temples, barns, houses, and underground tunnels. Although it is often associated with humans, it is tolerant of only a certain amount of disturbance (P. Bates pers. comm.). It is often associated with other species. Some populations hibernate, some migrate and some store fat.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is tolerant of a certain level of human disturbance. Loss of some roosts (e.g., in buildings) and use of pesticides probably impact some populations negatively, but overall it is not significantly threatened.|
There are international legal obligations for protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) in areas to which this applies. However, through most of its range, no specific conservation measures are place for this species. It occurs in many protected areas across its wide range.
A study on the impacts of pesticides is required, especially ways in which the impact might be minimised.
|Citation:||Bates, P., Benda, P., Aulagnier, S., Palmeirim, J., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J., Hutson, A.M., Amr, Z. & Kock, D. 2008. Taphozous nudiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21462A9282145. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|