Taphozous hilli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Taphozous hilli
Species Authority: Kitchener, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Hill's Sheath-tailed Bat, Hill's Tomb Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N. & Thomson, B.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because there is no evidence of a decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species is endemic to Australia where it is distributed in central and western arid areas.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species (Reardon and Kitchener 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is present in arid areas and is uncommon in sandy desert. It roosts in crevices, caves, and disused mines (Reardon and Kitchener 2008; N. McKenzie pers. comm). Females give birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in some protected areas.

Citation: McKenzie, N. & Thomson, B. 2008. Taphozous hilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21457A9279945. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided