Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taphozous hildegardeae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Taphozous hildegardeae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Hildegarde's Tomb Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hildegarde's tomb bat is found on Pemba and Zanzibar islands (Tanzania), and along the coast of south-east Kenya and north-east Tanzania (from the Lower Tana River south to Dar es Salaam). It has so far been recorded from fewer than ten coastal localities, but is probably present in some places where it has not yet been discovered. It is present in suitable throughout the year, with no migration reported, but local movement of populations has been noted. The two central Kenya records collected by Harrison (1962), are questioned due to their location by Kock (1974), as these points are not along the East African coast. The questioned locations do, however, coincide with coastal vegetation along the Tana River, which could afford this species suitable habitat (Colket and Wilson 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no overall population estimates. However, during a survey in Kenya and Tanzania in 1988, population estimates from three caves surveyed yielded more than 1,500 individuals (1,000+, 300+, 130+) (Susan M. Pont, pers. obs.). It seems to be relatively common in caves. It is probably declining due to loss of habitat, and disturbance of cave sites.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Hildegarde's tomb bat is a cave-dependent species associated with tropical dry forest, with a very restricted coastal range. It is a diurnal bat, often cohabiting with Coleura afra. It is insectivorous, feeding on Orthoptera and Lepidoptera.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance of the caves on which it depends, and loss of forest habitat, could result in population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in some protected areas, but stricter conservation of roosting and nesting sites is needed. Research into the cultural importance of the species is being carried out.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Taphozous hildegardeae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided