Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tamiops maritimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Tamiops maritimus
Species Authority: (Bonhote, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Maritime Striped Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been included in T. swinhoei in many treatments, but here it is considered independent following Thorington and Hoffmann (2005). The genus Tamiops needs taxonomic review.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is a widespread species that is very abundant in a variety of habitat including heavily degraded areas. There are currently no major threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the mountains of Lao PDR and Viet Nam east of the Mekong. It also occurs exstensively in south and east China, Hainan island, and Taiwan (Smith et al. 2008). There are four subspecies in China: T. m. bopinglingensis, Hong and Wang, 1984, which occurs in Fujian; T. m. formosanus (Bonhote, 1900) recorded from Taiwan; T. m. hainanus, Allen, 1906, from Hainan island, Guangxi, and south Yunnan; T. m. maritimus (Bonhote, 1900) from Fujian.
Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a relatively low altitude species occupying the south eastern coastal region of China. In Taiwan, however, it is most common at elevations between 2,000-3,000 m. On mainland China it occurs in two general forest types, evergreen broad-leaved forest with evergreen oaks, laurels and Pinus massoniana in secondary stands, and mixed mesophytic forest (Smith et al. 2008).

Diet includes the very specialized habit of robbing nectar from ginger plants (Alpina kwangsiensis). It is highly arboreal, it is known to make long leaps between trees. Its characteristic vocalization sounds like a “cluck” or short “chirrup.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Lunde, D. 2008. Tamiops maritimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided