|Scientific Name:||Tamiops maritimus|
|Species Authority:||(Bonhote, 1900)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has been included in T. swinhoei in many treatments, but here it is considered independent following Thorington and Hoffmann (2005). The genus Tamiops needs taxonomic review.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Lunde, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is a widespread species that is very abundant in a variety of habitat including heavily degraded areas. There are currently no major threats to this species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the mountains of Lao PDR and Viet Nam east of the Mekong. It also occurs exstensively in south and east China, Hainan island, and Taiwan (Smith et al. 2008). There are four subspecies in China: T. m. bopinglingensis, Hong and Wang, 1984, which occurs in Fujian; T. m. formosanus (Bonhote, 1900) recorded from Taiwan; T. m. hainanus, Allen, 1906, from Hainan island, Guangxi, and south Yunnan; T. m. maritimus (Bonhote, 1900) from Fujian.|
Native:China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and common throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a relatively low altitude species occupying the south eastern coastal region of China. In Taiwan, however, it is most common at elevations between 2,000-3,000 m. On mainland China it occurs in two general forest types, evergreen broad-leaved forest with evergreen oaks, laurels and Pinus massoniana in secondary stands, and mixed mesophytic forest (Smith et al. 2008).
Diet includes the very specialized habit of robbing nectar from ginger plants (Alpina kwangsiensis). It is highly arboreal, it is known to make long leaps between trees. Its characteristic vocalization sounds like a “cluck” or short “chirrup.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Duckworth, J.W. & Lunde, D. 2008. Tamiops maritimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21380A9277192. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|