Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus phaeotis
Species Authority: (Miller, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Fruit-eating Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Dermanura (Simmons 2005). This subgenus has been recognized as a separate genus on molecular grounds, but there are no diagnostic morphological differences from Artibeus (Lim et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Veracruz, Sinaloa, and Michoacan (Mexico) south to Ecuador and Guyana (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Difficult to distinguish in the field from Artibeus watsoni (Reid, 1997). Found in lowland evergreen and deciduous forests up to 1,200 m. Highly Cluttered Space/Gleaning Frugivores (Kalko et al., 1996). Frugivorous, but occasionally consumes pollen and insects. May modify leaves to form tent roosts. Reproduction is seasonally polyestrus, with birth peaks around April and September. Found in secondary forests, and disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Artibeus phaeotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2138A9276940. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided