Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tamiops macclellandii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Tamiops macclellandii
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Himalayan Striped Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Tamiops macclellandi (Horsfield, 1840) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Tamiops needs taxonomic review. Species limits are unresolved. This may be a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Lunde, D. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread squirrel has been recorded from northeastern South Asia, southern China and much of mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species has been recorded from Bhutan, India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim [Molur et al. 2005]) and Nepal where it widely distributed up to 1,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from Yunnan and Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it ranges from Myanmar, through much of Thailand, western Cambodia, northern Viet Nam, western Lao PDR and northern Peninsular Malaysia. There is a recent published record from Sumatra (Indonesia), but this is considered erroneous.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and locally abundant throughout its range. It is generally resistant to hunting pressure and habitat degradation (Duckworth and Tizard pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a wide variety of habitats with trees, including secondary growth forest, scrub forest, and gardens. It is highly adaptable to habitat degradation. They are also found in association with humans in fruit trees and coconut palm plantations (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. In South Asia, habitat loss due to forest fire, encroachments, fragmentation, jhuming (slash and burn agriculture) and hunting are threats for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in numerous protected areas (eg. Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, India). In South Asia, surveys, taxonomic research and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Duckworth, J.W., Lunde, D. & Molur, S. 2008. Tamiops macclellandii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided