Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotamias canipes 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Neotamias canipes
Species Authority: (V. Bailey, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Gray-footed Chipmunk
Synonym(s):
Eutamias cinereicollis ssp. canipes V. Bailey, 1902
Tamias canipes (V. Bailey, 1902)
Taxonomic Source(s): Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was regarded as a subspecies of T. cinereicollis; it was elevated to species status by Fleharty (1960) and regarded as such by Jones et al. (1992), Hoffmann et al. (in Wilson and Reeder 1993), Baker et al. (2003) and Thorington and Hoffmann (in Wilson and Reeder 2005). This species is recognized under the genus Neotamias (Jenner and Spicer 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although the species has a limited, patchy distribution, its extent of occurrence is around 20,000 km², it appears to be common, and there are no major threats at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in southwest North America (Kays and Wilson 2009).The species' range includes the Gallinas, Sacramento, Jicarilla, Capitan, White (= Sierra Blanca), and Guadalupe mountains, Sierra Diablo, and Carrizozo Malpais lava flow in the Tularosa Valley in southeastern New Mexico and southwestern Texas in the United States (Best et al. 1992, Frey 2004, Schmidly 2004). In Texas, this species occurs at elevations of 1,800-2,500 m asl (Schmidly 2004). The elevational range in New Mexico extends as low as about 1,600 m asl and as high as around 3,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (New Mexico, Texas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be locally abundant within a restricted range. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. Except for Peromyscus, this is the most common mammal in the Guadalupe Mountains. This species occurs in dozens of locations in several mountain ranges (Schmidly 2004). Trend of population is unknown, but existing information does not indicate a decline. Extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably have not declined much if at all.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is primarily found in forest-dwelling and on rocky slopes with cover provided by rocks, shrubs, or trees (Kays and Wilson 2009). Habitats include coniferous forests (spruce, fir, Douglas-fir), dense mixed oak/pine/fir forests, pinyon-juniper woodland, and brushy hillsides with rocky crevices. In Texas, Gray-footed Chipmunks occur only in higher-elevation forests and brushy hillsides (Schmidly 2004). These chipmunks are most numerous among or near the cover of logs and rocks, etc. They climb and perch on logs, rocks, cliffs, and woody plants. They are mostly active at dawn (Kays and Wilson 2009). Nests often are in cavities of downed timber; sometimes underground among roots of decaying stumps (Best et al. 1992).

Young are born apparently from mid-May through August. Diet includes acorns, seeds, mushrooms, small fruits, some herbaceous vegetation and insects. This species is known to feed on Douglas-fir seed. It climbs into oaks to collect acorns. Relatively inactive in winter, especially when snow is deep.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Small populations may be vulnerable to massive fires (Schmidly 2004), but no major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In New Mexico, this species occurs in Lincoln National Forest, McGregor Range, and Carlsbad Caverns National Park. In Texas, habitat is protected in the Guadalupe Mountains National Park.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Neotamias canipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21364A22266973. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided