|Scientific Name:||Tamias canipes|
|Species Authority:||(V. Bailey, 1902)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species formerly was regarded as a subspecies of T. cinereicollis; it was elevated to species status by Fleharty (1960) and regarded as such by Jones et al. (1992), Hoffmann et al. (in Wilson and Reeder 1993), Baker et al. (2003) and Thorington and Hoffmann (in Wilson and Reeder 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Clausen, M.K. & Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern, although the species has a limited, patchy distribution, its extent of occurrence is around 20,000 km², it appears to be common, and there are no major threats at present.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species' range includes the Gallinas, Sacramento, Jicarilla, Capitan, White (= Sierra Blanca), and Guadalupe mountains, Sierra Diablo, and Carrizozo Malpais lava flow in the Tularosa Valley in southeastern New Mexico and southwestern Texas in the United States (Best et al. 1992, Frey 2004, Schmidly 2004). In Texas, this species occurs at elevations of 1,800-2,500 m asl (Schmidly 2004). The elevational range in New Mexico extends as low as about 1,600 m asl and as high as around 3,600 m asl.|
Native:United States (New Mexico, Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species can be locally abundant within a restricted range. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. Except for Peromyscus, this is the most common mammal in the Guadalupe Mountains.|
This species occurs in dozens of locations in several mountain ranges (Schmidly 2004). Trend of population is unknown, but existing information does not indicate a decline. Extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably have not declined much if at all.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Primarily forest-dwelling and found on rocky slopes with cover provided by rocks, shrubs, or trees. Habitats include coniferous forests (spruce, fir, Douglas-fir), dense mixed oak/pine/fir forests, pinyon-juniper woodland, and brushy hillsides with rocky crevices. In Texas, gray-footed chipmunks occur only in higher-elevation forests and brushy hillsides (Schmidly 2004). These chipmunks are most numerous among or near the cover of logs and rocks, etc. They climb and perch on logs, rocks, cliffs, and woody plants. Nests often are in cavities of downed timber; sometimes underground among roots of decaying stumps (see Best et al. 1992).|
Young are born apparently from mid-May through August. Diet includes acorns, seeds, mushrooms, small fruits, some herbaceous vegetation and insects. Known to feed on Douglas-fir seed. Climbs into oaks to collect acorns. Relatively inactive in winter, especially when snow is deep.
|Major Threat(s):||Small populations may be vulnerable to massive fires (Schmidly 2004), but no major threats have been identified.|
|Conservation Actions:||In New Mexico, this species occurs on Lincoln National Forest, McGregor Range, and Carlsbad Caverns National Park. In Texas, habitat is protected in the Guadalupe Mountains National Park.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Clausen, M.K. & Hammerson, G.). 2008. Tamias canipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21364A9276032.Downloaded on 26 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|