|Scientific Name:||Tamandua mexicana|
|Species Authority:||(Saussure, 1860)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Wetzel (1982) recognizes five subspecies of T. mexicana. It is likely that further taxonomic work is needed for this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ortega Reyes, J., Tirira, D.G., Arteaga, M. & Miranda, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Abba, A.M. & Superina, M.|
Tamandua mexicana is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Tamandua mexicana ranges from southern Mexico in the north of its range, through Central America as far south as northwestern Peru and northwestern Venezuela. It ranges from sea level to 2,000 m Asl, although most sightings have been recorded in areas below 1,000 m Asl (Cuarón 2005; Cuervo-Díaz et al. 1986; Eisenberg 1989; Morales-Jiménez et al. 2004; Tirira 2007, 2008; Nuñez-Perez et al. 2011).|
Native:Belize; Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Michoacán, Oaxaca, Puebla, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosí, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Tamandua mexicana is common in appropriate habitat. It is, however, considered uncommon in Ecuador (Tirira 2007, 2008). Population density estimates vary from 0.06 individuals per hectare in Costa Rica (Guariguata et al. 2002) to 0.13 individuals per hectare in Panama (Montgomery 1985). Its home range has been estimated at 25 hectares in Central America and Ecuador (Montgomery 1985, Tirira 2007) and 70 hectares in Panama (Eisenberg 1989).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Tamandua mexicana is found in tropical and subtropical dry and moist forest, including mixed deciduous and evergreen habitats. It can also be found in mangroves and grassland with some trees. It can survive in secondary forests and in disturbed habitats. The most common coloration is tan with a black vest on back and sides (Wetzel 1985) but uniformly tan individuals without vest also occur. Tamandua mexicana can move, feed and rest on the ground and trees (Lubin and Montgomery 1981, Montgomery 1985). This anteater feeds mainly on ants and termites, but it has also been observed consuming palm fruit (Attalea butyracea) (Brown 2011).
The females give birth to one young at any time of the year (Reid 1997).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||In some parts of this range, this small anteater is used as a pet species or hunted for food.|
|Major Threat(s):||Roadkills, wildfires, hunting and habitat change are affecting this arboreal anteater, but the scope of these threats is unknown. In rural Ecuador, T. mexicana is persecuted due to the local belief that it attacks domestic dogs (Tirira 2007). It is used as a pet species in southern Mexico (Lira-Torres 2006), and indigenous people may hunt it for food in some areas (Espinoza et al. 2003, Méndez-Cabrera and Montiel 2007, Urquiza-Haas et al. 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||The population of T. mexicana in Guatemala is listed on Appendix III of CITES. It has been recorded from several protected areas, among them Soberanía National Park (Panamá), Machalilla National Park, and the Ecological Reserves Arenillas, Cotacachi-Cayapas, Mache-Chindul and Manglares Churute (all in Ecuador; Tirira 2007).|
|Citation:||Ortega Reyes, J., Tirira, D.G., Arteaga, M. & Miranda, F. 2014. Tamandua mexicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T21349A47442649. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|