Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taeromys taerae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taeromys taerae
Species Authority: (Sody, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Northeastern Mountain Taeromys, Tondano Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Taeromys taerae is the north east peninsular highland and morphological relative of T. hamatus, which is found only in mountains of central Sulawesi (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-13
Assessor(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Musser, G. & Ruedas, L.
Justification:
Taeromys taerae is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia. The species is assessed as Vulnerable because it has an extent of occurrence of approximately 11,800 km², there are continuing losses of the forest habitat in the region and likely to be declines in the population of this species because of hunting. The species was last collected in 1932, so there is an urgent need for surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the highlands of north eastern Sulawesi, where it is known from three very nearby localities, from 600-800 m (Musser and Carleton 2005). It likely occurs more widely than current records suggest in the eastern segment of the peninsular (from Gorontalo eastward), however this species has never been recorded from the northern peninsula west of the Gorontalo area (Musser et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:11800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:5-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from six specimens (plus one additional specimen not attributable to any locality), and was last collected around 1932 (G. Musser pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely to be affected by ongoing loss of forest, and probably is present in bushmeat markets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. There is a need for further survey work to determine the population status of this species and the limits of distribution.

Citation: Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Taeromys taerae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21333A22427895. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided