Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taeromys hamatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taeromys hamatus (Miller & Hollister, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Central Mountain Taeromys, Sulawesi Montane Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-20
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ruedas, A.R. & Musser, G.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its distribution, status and ecological requirements. It may range more widely than is currently known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species is known only from a few montane localities (Gunung Lehio, Gunung Kanino and Gunung Nokilalaki) in central Sulawesi, Indonesia (Musser and Carleton 2005). It may range more widely in the central montane regions.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1280
Upper elevation limit (metres):2287
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species is found in primary montane tropical evergreen rainforest (Musser and Carleton 2005), from 1,280 to 2,287 m. It is not known is the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats. A more recent survey of Lore Lindu NP recorded one individual in cloud forest above 2100 m, one at montane 1200-1499 m, one at lower montane 1200-1499 m and four at 600-899 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. It may be threatened by deforestation if it occurs to the south of the known range. The Lore Lindu National Park lost 11.8% of its forest from 2000 to 2010, and projections indicate approximately 40% of the park will be deforested by 2050 even if the deforestation rate is cut by half, this is because deforestation is encroaching from below and climate change is stressing high-elevation species (Harris et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Lore Lindu National Park. Further field surveys are needed to learn more about the habitat, ecology, distribution range and threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Taeromys hamatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21331A22428247. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided