Tadarida ventralis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Tadarida ventralis
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English African Giant Free-tailed Bat
Nyctinomus africanus Dobson, 1876
Tadarida ventralis (Dobson, 1876) subspecies africana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in East and Southern Africa. It ranges from Eritrea in the north to Zimbabwe, and possibly northern South Africa, in the south. The westernmost record is from the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, close to the border area with Uganda. Most records are from high altitude (1,500 m upwards to 2,500 m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been rarely recorded and is largely known from single dead individuals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is poorly known, although it is believed to be associated with savanna areas containing rocky crevices and gorges. Cotterill (1996) reports that a specimen was collected in 1964 from a high rise building in Harare, Zimbabwe.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known. It may be threatened through the conversion of suitable habitat to agricultural land and the use of pesticides in these modified areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the distribution, natural history, and threats to this little known species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Tadarida ventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21318A9270209. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided