Austronomus australis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Austronomus australis
Species Authority: Gray, 1838
Common Name(s):
English White-striped Free-tailed Bat
Tadarida australis (Gray, 1838)
Taxonomic Source(s): Gregorin, R. and Cirranello, A. 2015. Phylogeny of Molossidae Gervais (Mammalia: Chiroptera) inferred by morphological data. Cladistics Early View.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N., Pennay, M. & Richards, G.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, large population, and because it is currently unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, occurring across southern and central Australia and heading northwards in the southern winter. It is known from sea level to 1,400 m, in Victoria at least (L. Lumsden pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from a wide variety of habitats, including urban areas. It roosts in small groups in tree-hollows, building ceilings, and similar habitats. Maternity colonies can consist of several hundred animals (Rhodes and Richards 2008). Females give birth to a single young. Generation length is likely to be at least five years (N. McKenzie pers. comm.). The species moves northwards in the southern winter.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species in the short term. Global warming may be a serious threat to this species in the future because the species is tied to temperate Australia - in 70 years, the species' range is expected to have disappeared from south Australia (N. McKenzie pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed into possible threats to this species.

Citation: McKenzie, N., Pennay, M. & Richards, G. 2008. Austronomus australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21313A9269147. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided