Artibeus hirsutus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus hirsutus
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Fruit-eating Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed medium population size, occurrence in a number of protected areas and as it is a habitat generalist.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known on the Pacific versant from Sonora to Guerrero (Mexico; Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been collected most frequently in mist nets over ponds and streams, and in mango and fig orchards. Recorded daytime roosts include abandoned mines, small caves, buildings and beneath boulders. It has been collected in arid upland zones. Pregnant females have been collected from February to September, except March; and lactating females and scroted males have been taken in June, August and September (Webster and Jones 1983). Habitat loss of 6-13% has been estimated to have occurred over the last ten years (Cuaron and de Grammont pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to agricultural and wood harvesting is the primary threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found some protected areas, such as the Chamela-Cuixmala Reserve and the Sierra de Manantlan Reserve (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.)

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2015. Artibeus hirsutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2131A21996678. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided