Tachypleus gigas 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Merostomata Xiphosura Limulidae

Scientific Name: Tachypleus gigas
Species Authority: (Müller, 1785)
Common Name(s):
English Horseshoe Crab

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1983 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Tachypleus gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T21308A9266907. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided