Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tachyoryctes splendens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SPALACIDAE

Scientific Name: Tachyoryctes splendens
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English East African Mole Rat
Synonym(s):
Tachyoryctes ankoliae Thomas, 1909
Tachyoryctes annectens Thomas, 1891
Tachyoryctes annectens (Thomas, 1891)
Tachyoryctes audax Thomas, 1910
Tachyoryctes daemon Thomas, 1909
Tachyoryctes ibeanus Thomas, 1900
Tachyoryctes naivashae Thomas, 1909
Tachyoryctes rex Heller, 1910
Tachyoryctes ruandae Lönnberg & Gyldenstolpe, 1925
Tachyoryctes ruddi Thomas, 1909
Tachyoryctes spalacinus Thomas, 1909
Tachyoryctes storeyi Thomas, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Happold (in press) by including ankoliae, annectens, audax, daemon, ibeanus, naivashae, rex, ruandae, ruddi, spalacinus and storeyi within Tachyoryctes splendens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D., Agwanda, B. & Corti, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in East Africa and eastern parts of Central Africa. It ranges from eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, into Rwanda and Burundi, northern Tanzania, Kenya and Uganda, throughout much of Ethiopia to northwestern Somalia. Populations allocated to Tachyoryctes splendens were formerly recorded as occurring throughout most of Ethiopia and into northern Somalia, from 700 to 3,300 m asl. Populations formerly recognised as Tachyoryctes ankoliae are known from the Ankola region of southwestern Uganda (from 1,480 to 1,650 m asl). Animals previously allocated to Tachyoryctes annectens are known only from the type locality; "Maasai land or inland" in Kenya. Thomas (1891) refered specimens from Mianzini as the type locality; Mianzini is just east of Lake Naivashae. Populations formerly recognised as Tachyoryctes audax are limited to the Abadare Mountains of Kenya, from 2,700 to 3,800 m asl. Populations formerly recognised as Tachyoryctes daemon are known from northern, northwestern and northeastern Tanzania and south central Kenya at elevations of between 1,130 and 3,000 m asl. The populations formerly recognised as Tachyoryctes ibeanus occur in the Nairobi-Machakos region of south-central Kenya, from 1,400 to 1,600 m asl. Populations formerly allocated to Tachyoryctes naivashae occur from the Mau summit, south to Kijabe, and west to Loita plains, in south-central Kenya between 2,080 and 2,830 m asl. Animals previously allocated to Tachyoryctes rex are known from Mount Kenya and the Meru mountains, of Kenya, from 2,700 to 3,300 m asl. Populations formerly allocated to Tachyoryctes ruandae occur in the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda and Burundi; It has been recorded from 1,200 to 3,300 m asl. Populations formerly allocated to Tachyoryctes ruddi occur in western Kenya and southeastern Uganda from 1,300 to 3,000 m asl. Animals formerly recognised as Tachyoryctes spalacinus are known from the valley between the Abadare mountains and Mount Kenya, and from around the south of Mount Kenya, of Kenya from 1,300 to 1,500 m asl. The population formerly recognised as Tachyoryctes storeyi is known only from the type locality, Lake Elementeita in south central Kenya, at around 1,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Rwanda; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general this is a common to very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats, ranging from tropical moist forest and open woodland, to savanna habitats, grasslands and agricultural areas including coffee plantations and pasture areas. In some parts of its range, it can be encountered in rural gardens and urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats as a whole to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes many protected areas (eg. Mount Kiliminjaro National Park). Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D., Agwanda, B. & Corti, M. 2008. Tachyoryctes splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided