Tachygyia microlepis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Tachygyia microlepis
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Tonga Ground Skink
Eumeces microlepis Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Tachygia microlepis (Duméril & Bibron, 1839) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-13
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since the early 19th century, and extensive searches have failed to locate this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Tonga.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be extinct.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on this species other than it being terrestrial. Similar species are crepuscular predators found in undergrowth.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The causes of extinction are believed to be habitat loss, colonization by people of Tonga, along with associated predators such as dogs, pigs and rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed for this extinct species.

Citation: Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O. 2012. Tachygyia microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T21286A2775072. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided