Tachycnemis seychellensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Tachycnemis seychellensis
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Gerlach, J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Area of Occupancy is not much greater than 20 km2, it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on four islands in the Seychelles: Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin, and La Digue. It occurs up to 500 m asl. Its Area of Occupancy is not much greater than 20 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common at many sites, including breeding sites. It was recently found at La Passe on Silhouette. This is the first record from Silhouette for nearly 20 years, and is a new site for the species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in disturbed and undisturbed forest, plantations (such as such as "Mare aux Cochons" sites on Mahé on Silhouette), and in highly modified habitats on the coastal plateaux (for example on La Digue). It seems to do particularly well in old plantations. It breeds in marshes, pools, and perhaps in slow and fast moving streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by deforestation, and is adaptable and unlikely to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Morne Seychellois National Park, Praslin National Park, and in the site of a conservation project on Silhouette.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Tachycnemis seychellensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T21283A18367626. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided