Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tacheocampylaea raspailii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Tacheocampylaea raspailii
Species Authority: (Payraudeau, 1826)
Synonym(s):
Tacheocampylaea raspailii (Payraudeau, 1826)
Taxonomic Notes: The name has until recently been used for all Corsican species of Tacheocampylaea (for which 27 names have been published). Thus, literature has to be carefully monitored, to understand which species is actually meant.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-08
Assessor(s): Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
The species has been reported from a total of 35 sites. Recently, the presence of living specimens could be confirmed only in eight sites. The comparison with historical collections shows that the number of individuals in reproducing populations is also decreasing. This species is assessed as Vulnerable (VU) B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Corsica (France) where it is confined to the younger northeastern part which is known as the Alpine Corsica; the northernmost locality is San Martino di Lota on the peninsula of Cap Corse and the southernmost is in the plain of Aleria. Most known localities are concentrated between St. Florent (type locality) and Bastia; a second less densely populated centre is the Castagniccia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (Corsica)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:150Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:8Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on the population size (usually low individual numbers), but it is assumed to be decreasing, the number of subpopulations is also decreasing. The comparison with historical collections shows that even the number of individuals in reproducing populations is decreasing. In July 1990, on the type locality 64, partly fresh empty shells were found by Graack (1996), but later, Ripken (1995, 1996) could not find living specimens (Falkner pers. comm. 2011). A remarkably thriving population could be observed in 2000 on an old stone wall in the town of Pietrabugno (Falkner pers. comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Usually, this species inhabits wooded rocky slopes and boulder scree. As a secondary habitat, old stone walls with cavities may be colonised.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats to this species are destruction of the habitats by urbanisation, tourism and recreational development, road construction, deforestation, and fire; a major threat is predation by pigs living in the wild.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by law. According to the taxonomic view of the late 20th century, all Tacheocampylaea species of Corsica have been lumped together under the  name T. raspailii and were incorporated under that name in the "Liste des mollusques protégés sur l'ensemble du territoire" (Journal officiel de la Republique Française N. C. 3953 du 12 Mai 1979; this taxonomic view seems to have been perpetuated in the last update of the legislation from 2007 (www.conservation-nature.fr).

Citation: Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T. 2011. Tacheocampylaea raspailii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T21276A9263649. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided