Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syntheosciurus brochus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Syntheosciurus brochus
Species Authority: Bangs, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Bangs's Mountain Squirrel, Mountain Squirrel, Neotropical Montane Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Reid, F., Woodman, N., Timm, R., Pino, J. & Samudio. R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because populations appear to be stable in most of its range (i.e., Costa Rica), but its extent of occurrence is less than 10,000 km2, and it is only known from a few localities, and the extent and quality of its habitat may be in decline, thus making this species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Costa Rica and northern Panama (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It is only known from a few localities.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon to locally common (Reid, Samudio, and Timm pers. comm.). Occurs rarely in Panama and only in Pas (Pino pers. comm.). Observations in Panama show the populations are decreasing (Samudio pers. comm.), whereas populations are likely stable in Costa Rica (Timm and Woodman pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in montane cloud forest, evergreen forest, second growth and pasture edge (Wells and Giacalone 1985).

This species is seen on the ground and in the upper canopy with equal frequency; it uses all levels of the forest. It appears to form pair bonds and remains in family groups, although individuals usually forage alone (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss may be a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species probably occurs in multiple protected areas in Costa Rica and Panama. More information into all aspects of this species is needed.

Citation: Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Reid, F., Woodman, N., Timm, R., Pino, J. & Samudio. R. 2008. Syntheosciurus brochus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided