|Scientific Name:||Syntheosciurus brochus|
|Species Authority:||Bangs, 1902|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Reid, F., Woodman, N., Timm, R., Pino, J. & Samudio. R.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Near Threatened because populations appear to be stable in most of its range (i.e., Costa Rica), but its extent of occurrence is less than 10,000 km2, and it is only known from a few localities, and the extent and quality of its habitat may be in decline, thus making this species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Costa Rica and northern Panama (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It is only known from a few localities.|
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon to locally common (Reid, Samudio, and Timm pers. comm.). Occurs rarely in Panama and only in Pas (Pino pers. comm.). Observations in Panama show the populations are decreasing (Samudio pers. comm.), whereas populations are likely stable in Costa Rica (Timm and Woodman pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in montane cloud forest, evergreen forest, second growth and pasture edge (Wells and Giacalone 1985).
This species is seen on the ground and in the upper canopy with equal frequency; it uses all levels of the forest. It appears to form pair bonds and remains in family groups, although individuals usually forage alone (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss may be a threat to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species probably occurs in multiple protected areas in Costa Rica and Panama. More information into all aspects of this species is needed.|
|Citation:||Koprowski, J., Roth, L., Reid, F., Woodman, N., Timm, R., Pino, J. & Samudio. R. 2008. Syntheosciurus brochus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21260A9262389. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|