Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvisorex morio 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex morio
Species Authority: (Gray, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Arrogant Shrew, Mt. Cameroon Forest Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Sylvicorex morio is endemic to Cameroon. The species is assessed as Endangered, because it is known from only a single location (Mount Cameroon), with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 483 km², and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mount Cameroon. It is found from 1,200 m asl upwards.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a relatively common, but not abundant, species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane tropical moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a relatively restricted range. It is threatened by habitat loss, presumably through conversion of land to agricultural use and some logging operations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. There is a need to maintain areas of suitable forest within the range of this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Sylvisorex morio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21221A22291520. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided