Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvisorex vulcanorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex vulcanorum
Species Authority: Hutterer & Verheyan, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Volcano Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Albertine Rift of Central Africa. It has been recorded from Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi and eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. It occurs at elevations of 1,780 to 3,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an extremely common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a wide variety of montane habitats including tropical moist forest, swamps and areas dominated by bamboo vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is presumably threatened at lower elevations by habitat loss from logging operations and the general conversion of land to agricultural, and other, uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas, including Parc National des Volcans in Rwanda. There is a need to maintain areas of suitable montane habitats within the range of this species.

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Sylvisorex vulcanorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided