Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sundasciurus lowii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus lowii
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Low's Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Meijaard, E. & Han, K.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern because it is widespread and common in degraded and secondary habitats, and there are no major threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia and Thailand, Sumatra, and adjacent small islands. In Borneo it is found up to 1,400 m, but usually below 900 m (Payne et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in suitable habitat (Han pers. comm.). This species was the most abundant of its genus found in a survey conducted by Saiful and Nordin (2004) in Peninsular Malaysia (Weng River sub-catchment), with a density of 13.00 ± 1.85 individuals/km2. In general, this species is found at low densities in unlogged forest in Malaysia; in Danum Valley, Sabah, Norhayati (2001) found 14.4 individuals/km2, while Zainuddin et al. (1996) found 1.28 individuals/km2 in Nanga Gaat, Sarawak.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers degraded and secondary forest habitats. Three researchers have recorded that it increases in number after shifting cultivation. This is a diurnal and arboreal species (Saiful and Nordin 2004). It has been suggested that one of the reasons for low densities of this species in Malaysian tropical rain forest is competition from the great variety of other arboreal vertebrates (such as birds, and especially primates) for food, especially fruits and leaves, which are among the food items preferred by squirrels (Saiful and Nordin 2004). It is occasionally found along river banks, as seen at Temerloh, Pahang (Han pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species (Han pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas across its range (Han pers. comm.). Saiful and Nordin (2004) state the need for further comparative study on this species' abundance, density and distribution and its relationship to forest structure or habitat quality, spatially and temporally, in hill dipterocarp forest of Malaysia.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W., Meijaard, E. & Han, K.H. 2008. Sundasciurus lowii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided