Sundasciurus jentinki 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus jentinki
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Jentink's Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Meijaard, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because there are no major threats to this species, it occurs at more than 5 locations within its range, and it is expected to be found more widely in the Borneo mountains, which needs to be substantiated. Because it is a hill species the major forest conversion in Borneo occurs below this species' range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This type locality of this species is Mt. Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia. It probably also occurs on all of central mountain range of Borneo, but this needs to be substantiated.
Countries occurrence:
Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in montane forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by small-scale agriculture for strawberries and potatoes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas across its range.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Meijaard, E. 2008. Sundasciurus jentinki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21156A9253010. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided