Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus dayi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus dayi
Species Authority: (Dodson, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Day's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Nameer, P.O. & Chakraborty, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D. & Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Suncus dayi is assessed as Endangered, in view of its area of occupancy of less than 500 km², all known individuals occurring in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in its inferred range around the protected areas it has been recorded from.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Currently this species is known only from four localities, largely in the Western Ghats in southern India: the type locality of Thrissur (Kerala); Eravikulam National Park (Kerala); Palni Hills (Tamil Nadu); and Upper Bhavani (in Mukurthi National Park, Tamil Nadu) (Pradhan and Kurup 2001, Shankar 1998). The 19th century type locality is from Trissur, Kerala state, southern India; this is near sea level and may not be the exact type locality (Molur et al. 2005). Outside of this recorded "type locality", it has been recorded from 1,500 to 2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:11-500Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:7547
Number of Locations:2-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is not known. It is only known from around five individuals (Molur et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal and crepuscular animal that lives in montane grassland-shola habitat (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Suncus dayi is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species inhabits a small area, and much of its known and projected extent of occurrence is under threat from habitat conversion for plantations (tea, pines, eucalyptus, wattles) (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected in the Eravikulam National Park in Kerala and Mukurthi National Park in Tamil Nadu (Molur et al. 2005). Detailed surveys, ecological and population studies are urgently required. Taxonomic studies between the northern and southern populations to establish the their identities recommended (S. Molur pers. comm.).

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Suncus dayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21142A22289933. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided