Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus ater 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus ater
Species Authority: Medway, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Black Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonyms = Pachyura; Podihik.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-27
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the holotype collected from Mount Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysian Borneo at 1,650 m asl. It might occur more widely in the Bornean highlands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1650
Upper elevation limit (metres):1650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is almost no ecological information available on this species. The holotype was collected in montane forest on Mount Kinabalu.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Black Shrew is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. The only known location is in Mount Kinabalu National Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Mount Kinabalu National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Suncus ater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21141A22290051. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided