21130109-1

Didogobius kochi 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Didogobius kochi Van Tassell, 1988
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
French Gobie Nain des Canaries

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-03-13
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Kovacic, M. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
European Regional Assessment: LC
Didogobius kochi is known only from Macaronesia, specifically the Canary Islands and the Cape Verde Islands. Although D. kochi has an apparent restricted distribution, it occurs within marine protected areas, has no known widespread threats and is not utilized. Therefore, D. kochi is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Didogobius kochi is known only from Macaronesia, specifically the Canary Islands and the Cape Verde Islands (Van Tassell 1988, Miller 1990, Brito and Miller 2001). Didogobius kochi is found between 6 to 30 m in depth (Miller 1990, Brito 1991, Brito and Miller 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira, Selvagens); Spain (Canary Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):6
Range Map:21130109-1

Population [top]

Population:Population information for D. kochi is limited.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Didogobius kochi is a demersal species found in the sublittoral zone over or within rock outcroppings, at 6 to 30 m (Van Tassell 1988, Miller 1990, Brito 1991, Brito and Miller 2001). It has also been found on coralline algae, sand, and stone substratum (Van Tassell 1988, Miller 1990, Brito and Miller 2001). Van Tassell (1988) described the species typical habitat at the Canaries as consisting of rock outcroppings separated by large areas of sand substratum. The maximum recorded standard length (SL) is 5.8 cm (Miller 1990).  
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to D. kochi.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for D. kochi, and it occurs in marine protected areas.

Citation: Herler, J., Kovacic, M. & Williams, J.T. 2015. Didogobius kochi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T21130109A21913011. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided