Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stylodipus telum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Stylodipus telum
Species Authority: Lichtenstein, 1823
Common Name(s):
English Thick-tailed Three-toed Jerboa, THICK-TAILED THREE-TOED JERBOA
Taxonomic Notes: Includes five subspecies, two of which are distributed in Europe: S. t. falz-feini Brauner, 1913 (lower reaches of left bank of Dnepr River) and S.t. turovi Heptner, 1934 (NE cis-Caucasia and lower Volga region).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a large range (well above the extent of occurrence threshold for criterion B). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers), as the species is described as abundant in at least parts of its range. Although there have been some population declines since the 1960s, it is not believed to approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, it is evaluated as Least Concern. However, population trends need to be monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in steppes and desertified steppes in E Ukraine, N Caucasus, W Turkmenistan, W Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan; E to N Xinjiang, China (Shenbrot et al. 1995, Wilson and Reeder 2005). The range is fragmented: besides the major part of the range from the Caspian Sea to China there are several isolated populations. The two isolated populations in the European part of the range are represented by two different subspecies, S. t. falz-feini and S. t. turovi.
Countries:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Russian Federation; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread species that is relatively common in at least parts of its range. The Ukrainian subspecies S. t. falz-feini is naturally rare. It has a restricted range (extent of occurrence c.8,000 km2), and its area of occupancy is fragmented and declining as a result of habitat loss and degradation. The other European subspecies S. t. turovi is relatively common, and despite population decline since the 1960s it remains abundant in some parts of the area, e.g. Tsimlyansk.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits deserts and desertified steppes. In Europe it is usually distributed in hilly sands in river valleys, and arid areas, often with trees. Active at dusk and night. Enters hibernation with first frost. Lives in complex burrows, often occupies jird burrows. Feeds on seeds and partly on insects. Reproduction is once a year with litter size of 3-6 young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to ploughing and overgrazing and pesticides affect some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: S. t. falz-feini is listed in the Red Data Book of Ukraine under category II (abundant species with rapidly declining population). S. t. turovi is listed in the local Red Data Book in Russia (Rostov District) as Data Deficient. The species is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B. 2008. Stylodipus telum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided