Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stygobromus cooperi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA AMPHIPODA CRANGONYCTIDAE

Scientific Name: Stygobromus cooperi
Species Authority: (Holsinger, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English Cooper's Cave Amphipod

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group
History:
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group 1996. Stygobromus cooperi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided