Sturnira bidens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira bidens
Species Authority: Thomas, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Bidentate Yellow-shouldered Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V., Aguirre, L. & Mantilla, H.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, and perhaps Amazonian Brazil (Simmons, 2005). Found between 2,000-2,800 m. Records from Para, Brazil need to be verified (Tavares pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Ecuador it is common to frequent (Tirira, in prep.). In Colombia and Venezuela it is common in primary cloud forest above 2,000 m (Molinari per comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with moist habitats and cloud forests. This species is strongly frugivorous; it possibly feeds on pollen and nectar. It is frequently recorded from mist-nets. A single young is born annually. In central Peru breeding occurs in July with pregnant females taken in August. A bimodal breeding pattern has been noted in Venezuela. Ripe fruits are taken in season, and insects are rare to absent in the diet (Eisenberg, 1989; Emmons and Feer, 1997; Gardner, 1977; Molinari and Soriano, 1987). Eats fruit of Aracia (Molinari pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of cloud forests.

Citation: Pacheco, V., Aguirre, L. & Mantilla, H. 2008. Sturnira bidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20950A9238343. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided