Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sturnira aratathomasi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira aratathomasi
Species Authority: Peterson & Tamsitt, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Aratathomas's Yellow-shouldered Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-24
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Mantilla-Meluk, H. & Aguirre, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its large geographic distribution; although it might be locally rare, there is no information on specific requirements for its occurrence at a local scale. Its habitat is heavily fragmented and in portions of its range forests is rapidly being converted for illicit crops (poppy). Some populations in Colombia are more threatened than others. At the present, these impacts are not noticeable on their populations or distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Andean species occurs in Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru (Gardner 2008). The records from Ecuador have no precise locality but correspond to this species (Peterson and Tamsitt 1968). A recent record extend this range to southern Peru (Pacheco and Hocking 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1650
Upper elevation limit (metres):3165
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is one of the less known species in the genus, and is rare to unknown through its geographic range (Linares 1998, Pacheco and Hocking 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is rare and poorly known. This bat is mainly frugivorous (Soriano and Molinari 1987) and possibly feeds on pollen and nectar. A single young is born annually (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). Associtaed to habitats of dry interandean, and lower and upper montane forests from 1,650 to 3,165 m a.s.l. (Pacheco and Hocking 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known, however, Andean habitats like the ones used by this species are being rapidly degraded and heavily fragmented. In portions of its geographic range, forests are rapidly being converted for illicit crops (coca, poppy).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a few protected areas in Venezuela, Colombia and Peru; however, much of the critical areas connecting the scattered localities where the species is recorded are unprotected and facing a number of threats.

Citation: Pacheco, V. 2016. Sturnira aratathomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20949A22052176. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided