Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes palata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbodes palata
Species Authority: Herre, 1924
Synonym(s):
Spratellicypris palata (Herre, 1924)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Harrison and Stiassny (1999) consider this species to be possibly extinct. The matter has been referred to the relevant Specialist Group for a decision.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Lake Lanao. Described from 10 specimens collected from Dansalan Sept, 1922 (E. Capuli pers comm 1996). Nine other specimens were xamined, also collected from Dansalan, Sept 18 1922
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Reported to still be part of the lake fisheries in 1963-64 (Escudero et al. 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species reported by Bleher (1994) include:
  • Exploitation: fish is the main diet for people in the area and the human population has increased. Traditional  fishing methods have been superseded by the use of poison (tigaw, labo, towa) and dynamite, which kill almost everything (including the fry).
  • Earthquakes: the 1955 earthquake shifted the lake to the west.
  • Introduced predatory fishes.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Barbodes palata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided