Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brinckiella wilsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ORTHOPTERA TETTIGONIIDAE

Scientific Name: Brinckiella wilsoni
Species Authority: Naskrecki & Bazelet, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Wilson's Winter Katydid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-09
Assessor(s): Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Bushell, M.
Justification:
Wilson's Winter Katydid is considered of Least Concern because, although it has a relatively small extent of occurrence (~18,000 km2), it is known to occur within at least 13 locations, and is not expected to experience imminent population or habitat decline. This species is endemic to two sensitive biodiversity hotspots, the Cape Floristic Region and Succulent Karoo, which makes it of interest, but it is commonly encountered and found within at least two protected areas, Hantam National Botanical Garden and Maskam Nature Reserve, so it does not immediately require any conservation actions. Public participation in the website iSpot led to the addition of four locations and doubled the known extent of occurrence of the species, illustrating the potential positive contribution of such platforms for assessing species' distributions. The genus Brinckiella experienced an adaptive radiation in the Fynbos and Succulent Karoo biomes of Western and Northern Cape Provinces, South Africa, with at least 9 species known in a relatively small geographic area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Wilson's Winter Katydid (Brinckiella wilsoni) is endemic to the Western Cape Province and southern Northern Cape Province, South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No information on population sizes or trends is available.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs within the Fynbos biome and is abundant in arid proteoid fynbos between Citrusdal and Clanwilliam, Western Cape. It is also known to occur in the southern Northern Cape Province, in the transition zone from Fynbos to more arid Succulent Karoo.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The greatest threat to this species is habitat destruction. Livestock grazing and agricultural cultivation, especially with citrus orchards, are the largest threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. The species is known to occur in Hantam National Botanical Garden and in Maskam Nature Reserve, both in Northern Cape Province, and is also expected to occur within the Cederberg Wilderness Area, Western Cape Province, South Africa.


Citation: Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P. 2014. Brinckiella wilsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided