|Scientific Name:||Brinckiella wilsoni|
|Species Authority:||Naskrecki & Bazelet, 2009|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hochkirch, A. & Bushell, M.|
Wilson's Winter Katydid is considered of Least Concern because, although it has a relatively small extent of occurrence (~18,000 km2), it is known to occur within at least 13 locations, and is not expected to experience imminent population or habitat decline. This species is endemic to two sensitive biodiversity hotspots, the Cape Floristic Region and Succulent Karoo, which makes it of interest, but it is commonly encountered and found within at least two protected areas, Hantam National Botanical Garden and Maskam Nature Reserve, so it does not immediately require any conservation actions. Public participation in the website iSpot led to the addition of four locations and doubled the known extent of occurrence of the species, illustrating the potential positive contribution of such platforms for assessing species' distributions. The genus Brinckiella experienced an adaptive radiation in the Fynbos and Succulent Karoo biomes of Western and Northern Cape Provinces, South Africa, with at least 9 species known in a relatively small geographic area.
|Range Description:||Wilson's Winter Katydid (Brinckiella wilsoni) is endemic to the Western Cape Province and southern Northern Cape Province, South Africa.|
Native:South Africa (Western Cape)
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Number of Locations:||13|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
No information on population sizes or trends is available.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs within the Fynbos biome and is abundant in arid proteoid fynbos between Citrusdal and Clanwilliam, Western Cape. It is also known to occur in the southern Northern Cape Province, in the transition zone from Fynbos to more arid Succulent Karoo.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
The greatest threat to this species is habitat destruction. Livestock grazing and agricultural cultivation, especially with citrus orchards, are the largest threat to this species.
No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. The species is known to occur in Hantam National Botanical Garden and in Maskam Nature Reserve, both in Northern Cape Province, and is also expected to occur within the Cederberg Wilderness Area, Western Cape Province, South Africa.
|Citation:||Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P. 2014. Brinckiella wilsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T20644165A43266572. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T20644165A43266572.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|