Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spilocuscus papuensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Phalangeridae

Scientific Name: Spilocuscus papuensis (Desmarest, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Waigeo Cuscus, Waigeo Spotted Cuscus
French Couscous De Waigeo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Aplin, K. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it occurs on a single island that is considered a single locality in terms of its susceptibility to potential threats such as increased hunting pressure or large-scale deforestation (neither of which appears to be a serious problem at present).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Waigeo Island off the coast of New Guinea (Papua, Indonesia), although it might be present also on Batanta Island (not mapped) (Helgen 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly common on Waigeo, even in disturbed habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in primary and secondary or disturbed tropical moist forest. There are few details available about the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is hunted for food by local people. It is unclear if this island is presently experiencing deforestation. If hunting were to increase markedly or if large-scale deforestation operations were to come to Waigeo, the status of this species could rapidly deteriorate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from a protected area, Pulau Waigeo Nature Reserve. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Helgen, K., Aplin, K. & Dickman, C. 2016. Spilocuscus papuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20638A21949972. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided