Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaeronycteris toxophyllum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sphaeronycteris toxophyllum Peters, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Visored Bat
Taxonomic Notes: In revision (Tavares pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tavares, V. & Lewis, D.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is being revised taxonomically (Tavares pers. comm.). Almost nothing is known of this species, it is poorly collected as it is extremely rare. This species is naturally rare throughout its range and there is some concern that in the future it might become Near Threatened (Tavares pers. comm.). Further research on the species' distribution, abundance, basic ecology and threats is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:One Colombian record is from Santa Marta (Mantilla pers. comm.) 0-300 m in Colombia, 0-2,000 in Venezuela. This species occurs from Venezuela and eastern Colombia, east of the Andes, south to Amazonian Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia, and northwestern Brazil (Tirira, 1999). In Venezuela, specimens have been taken at up to 2,240 m (Handley, 1976). Bolivia records (MNH records reviewed by Anderson 1997) Peru records (Angulo and Diaz, 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2240
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Low density throughout range but can be locally common in appropiate habitat. Is more abundant along flanks of the Cordillera la Costa (Ochoa pers com).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Strictly frugivorous. Habitat specialist, though it preferes primary habitat it has been found in secondary forest in Venezuela (Ochoa per comm). Poorly known. The species may follow gallery forest into dry habitats but is usually associated with multistratal tropical evergreen forest, and may be able to tolerate man-made clearings. The diet of these bats in unknown, but it is probably primarily frugivorous (Gardner, 1977). A pregnant female was collected in Bolivia in October (Anderson and Webster, 1983).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted to appropriate habitat. The species is affected by habitat loss in some parts of its range, although this is not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research on distribution, abundance, basic ecology and threats is required. Maintain intact habitat.

Citation: Tavares, V. & Lewis, D. 2008. Sphaeronycteris toxophyllum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20599A9213038. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided