Ictidomys mexicanus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Ictidomys mexicanus
Species Authority: Erxleben, 1777
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Ground Squirrel
Spermophilus mexicanus (Erxleben, 1777)
Taxonomic Source(s): Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic Revision in the Holarctic Ground Squirrel Genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from extreme southeastern New Mexico through western and central Texas (United States), south to Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, and Tamaulipas (Mexico). There is disjunct population in central Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Nuevo León, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Zacatecas); United States (New Mexico, Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species occurs in small colonies and is locally common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This squirrel is found in grassy habitats, where grass occurs with brush, or in arid regions. It will also occupy human-created grassy areas, such as cemeteries and golf courses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Ictidomys mexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20487A9207016. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided