|Scientific Name:||Spermophilus annulatus|
|Species Authority:||Audubon & Bachman, 1842|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Nayarit south to northern Guerrero, Mexico (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs at elevations from sea level to 1,200 m (Best 1995).|
Native:Mexico (Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacán, Nayarit)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in suitable habitats (Best 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This squirrel inhabits dense, tropical, deciduous forests, and is common in plains. Its burrows are on hillsides among rocks, and in sandy flats along walls and hedges bordering cultivated fields. It also occurs in the shade of the dense groves of oil palms (Arecaceae), with its burrows under masses of fallen palm fronds or sheltered by the thorny growth of mesquite (Prosopis) and catclaw (Acacia).
This squirrel eats fruits and nuts, and sometimes it also may feed on insects. Breeding occurs during the dry season (December to June). A female captured in February had four embryos (Best 1995).
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||A number of protected areas occur within its range.|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Spermophilus annulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20479A9205549. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|