Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Speleomantes supramontis
Species Authority: (Lanza, Nascetti & Bullini, 1986)
Common Name(s):
English Supramonte Cave Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Roberta Lecis, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is observed continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to central-eastern Sardinia around the Gulf of Orosei, occurring roughly between the valley of the Cedrino River and 40°N (in the province of Nuoro; Gasc 1997). It is found at altitudes between 100 and 1,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although the species has often been considered to be common, and even abundant, within suitable habitat (with recorded densities of as much as 300 animals per ha in some areas; Vosenek, van Rooy and Strijbosch 1987), it recently appears to have undergone a decline and has become more difficult to observe in its limited range (R. Lecis pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in humid rocky outcrops, limestone caves, crevices, and forested areas with a good growth of moss in the vicinity of streams. It reproduces through the direct development of a few terrestrial eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by localized habitat loss and illegal collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention, and it is also listed on Annexes II and IV of the EU Habitats Directive. The species has been recorded from Parco Nazionale Gennargentu e Golfo di Orosei. Further research into the threats leading to the recent apparent declines in this species is needed.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Roberta Lecis, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Speleomantes supramontis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T20459A9202057. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided