Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Speleomantes italicus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Speleomantes italicus
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Italian Cave Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not severely fragmented.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is a northern and central Apennine endemic, ranging from the provinces of Reggio Emilia (Emilia-Romagna) and Lucca (Tuscany) southwards to the province of Pescara (Abruzzi) inclusive (Lanza et al. 2007; Sindaco et al. 2006). It occurs from 80 to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):80
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common over much of its range, although it is considered to be less abundant in the southernmost part of its range. There is no evidence of any population decline taking place.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from humid rocky outcrops, caves, crevices, and forested areas in the vicinity of streams, often in limestone areas. It reproduces through the direct development of a few terrestrial eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats identified other than some localized habitat loss and illegal collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in some protected areas (Natura 2000 sites and regional and national parks). It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Speleomantes italicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T20458A9201759. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided