Speleomantes genei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Speleomantes genei
Species Authority: (Temminck and Schlegel, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Gene's Cave Salamander, Sardinian Cave Salamander
Atylodes genei (Temminck and Schlegel, 1838)
Speleomantes genei Temminck and Schlegel, 1838
Speleomantes genei Temminck and Schlegel, 1838
Taxonomic Notes: There are two well-differentiated clades (a northern one and a southern); their genetic difference is similar to that separating the other species of European cave salamanders (Carranza et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Roberta Lecis, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Sardinia.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the region of Sulcis-Iglesiente in south-western Sardinia (Italy). It has been collected between altitudes of 8 and 650m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 8
Upper elevation limit (metres): 650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is generally common within its limited range, being only relatively uncommon within the Carbonia-Barbusi-Monte Tasua area (Gasc et al. 1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in humid rocky outcrops, caves, crevices, and forested areas in the vicinity of streams. The species reproduces through the direct development of a few terrestrial eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is general deforestation of suitable habitat, mineral extraction, urbanization, and over-collection of specimens, presumably for scientific purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is present in at least four protected areas. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species given its very limited range.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Roberta Lecis, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Speleomantes genei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T20456A9201003. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided