Map_thumbnail_large_font

Speleomantes flavus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Speleomantes flavus (Stefani, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English Monte Albo Cave Salamander, Stefani's Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Roberta Lecis, Franco Andreone, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it occurs in fewer than five locations, and it is plausible that the species could move into a higher threat category with any increased level of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Monte Albo chain of north-eastern Sardinia (Italy). It has been collected between 40m and 1,050m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):40
Upper elevation limit (metres):1050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common within its limited range; there are no reports of any major declines.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in damp mountain regions, rocky outcrops, caves, crevices, and forested areas in the vicinity of streams. The preferred habitat often has a good covering of damp moss. It reproduces through the direct development of a few terrestrial eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats identified other than some localized loss of habitat and illegal collection. However, these threats are limited, and it is not believed to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annex IV of the EU Natural Directive. It has been recorded from the Parco Geominerario, Storico ed Ambientale della Sardegna. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Roberta Lecis, Franco Andreone, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Speleomantes flavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T20455A9200640. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided