Sorex milleri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex milleri
Species Authority: Jackson, 1947
Common Name(s):
English Carmen Mountain Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its range is severely fragmented, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Sierra Madre Oriental of Coahuila and Nuevo León, Mexico, as well as a disjunct location in north western Coahuila. It is found from 2,400 m up to 3,700 m asl (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005; Carraway, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is usually found in moist shaded areas on logs amongst the leaf litter of high elevation Douglas-fir-pine-aspen and scrub piñon pine woodlands. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, mining, and overgrazing outside of the protected areas where it occurs are major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs on more than five different sierras, two of which are protected areas (Ivan Castro pers. comm.).

Citation: Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Sorex milleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20397A9195960. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided