Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex stizodon 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex stizodon
Species Authority: Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English San Cristobal Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., de Grammont, P.C., Matson, J. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mexico, and is known only from the type locality and the Reserva Ecológica Huitepec in Chiapas (Carraway, 2007). It is known from 2,743 m asl at the type locality (Merriam, 1895).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently rare (Reid, 1997).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from wet and montane forest (Reid, 1997). Its biology is unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, is estimated to be 26% in the last 10 years (Cuaron and Carton de Grammont pers. comm.). Agriculture and deforestation are major threats to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Private Reserva Ecológica Huitepec in Chiapas (Naranjo and Espinoza Medinilla, 2001).

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., de Grammont, P.C., Matson, J. & Woodman, N. 2008. Sorex stizodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20395A9195624. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided