Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex oreopolus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex oreopolus
Species Authority: Merriam, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Long-tailed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Matson, J., Castro-Arellano, I., Woodman, N. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it occurs in some protected areas, and its populations are believed to be stable at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico; it occurs in Distrito Federal, Morelos, México, Puebla, Jalisco and Tlaxcala around 2,500 m asl (Carraway, 2007). Its extent of occurrence is estimated around 34,400 km² (Carraway, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Jalisco)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information known about the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in moist fir-pine-oak forests as well as high elevation tussock grasslands. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation outside the protected areas where it can be found is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Ixta-Popocatepetl National Park.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Matson, J., Castro-Arellano, I., Woodman, N. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Sorex oreopolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided