Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex jacksoni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex jacksoni
Species Authority: Hall & Gilmore, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Saint Lawrence Island Shrew, St Lawrence Island Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Sorex jacksoni has been regarded as a subspecies of S. tundrensis and S. cinereus. Van Zyll de Jong (1982) regarded S. jacksoni as comprising 4 subspecies: ugyunak (Nearctic tundra), portenkoi (Siberian mainland tundra), jacksoni (Saint Lawrence Island), and leucogaster (Paramushir Island in Kuril Islands off Siberia). Van Zyll de Jong (1983) recognized ugyunak as distinct at the species level. Jones et al. (1986) suggested that jacksoni and ugyunak may prove to be conspecific. Van Zyll de Jong (1991) regarded S. jacksoni, S. leucogaster, S. portenkoi, and S. ugyunak as distinct species, as did Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 1993, 2005). Rausch and Rausch (1995) examined karyotypic and morphological characteristics of shrews on Saint Lawrence Island and the Alaskan mainland and found no significant differences; they concluded that S. jacksoni should be regarded as a subspecies of S. cinereus. Van Zyll de Jong (in Wilson and Ruff 1999) recognized S. jacksoni as a species. A study of mtDNA variation by Demboski and Cook (2003) found that S. jacksoni and S. cinereus are not sister species. The North American mammal checklist by Baker et al. (2003) cited Demboski and Cook (2003) in regarding S. jacksoni as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N. & Reid, F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as even though its range is much less than 20,000 km², there are no known threats, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Saint Lawrence Island, in the Bering sea, Alaska, in the United States (Reid 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alaska)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not uncommon in its range (Reid 2006). It is the only shrew on Saint Lawrence Island.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits bogs/wet tundra, fell-fields, and mesic tundra; where scarce, this shrew may be restricted to fell-field habitats and boulder scree, particularly auklet nesting colonies. It also occurs in old village sites where voles and insects are numerous. In winter, it may invade buildings where dried/frozen meat is stored.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Sorex jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20390A22314744. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided