Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex sinalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex sinalis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Shrew, Dusky Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered conspecific to Sorex isodon (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known from only a few localities spread over a wide range, and there is no information regarding the population status of the species. It appears to be restricted to mountain tops but the threats are currently unknown.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Gansu, Sichuan, and Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations from 2,700-3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in rocky mossy mountain-top habitat (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserve (Liu et al. 2005) and may be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A2c; D2 (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Sorex sinalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided